Personal information policy

1. General terms and conditions

1.1
This policy about treatment of personal data (“the Personal Data Act”) describes how Forlaget Klematis A/S (“Forlaget Klematis”, “clausdalby.dk”, “us”, “our”, “we”) collect and treat information about you.
1.2
The Personal Data Act applies to personal information which you give to us, or which we collect via the clausdalby.dk website (“the website”.)
1.3
Forlaget Klematis A/S is the data controller of your personal information. All contact to clausdalby.dk can be made via contact information as already stated.

2. Which personal information do we collect, for what purposes and the legal foundation for treatment of this information

2.1
When you visit the website, we automatically collect information about you and how you use the website, e.g. what type of browser you use, which search terms you use on the website, your IP-address, hereunder your network location, and information about your computer.
2.1.1

The purpose is to optimise the user experience and the functionality of the website, as well as to target marketing, hereunder retargeting via Facebook and Google. This processing of information is necessary in order for us to maintain our interest in improving the website and also in showing you relevant offers.

2.1.2

The legal foundation for treating personal information is the EU Data Protection Act (GDPR) art 6, stk. 1, litra f.

2.2
When you purchase a product or communicate with us on the website, we collect the information that you yourself give us, e.g. name, address, e-mail address, phone number, means of payment, information about which products you buy and perhaps have returned, shipping options, as well as information about the IP-address, from where the order has been placed.
2.2.1
The purpose is that we can deliver the products that you have ordered and furthermore fulfil our agreement with you, hereunder to administer your rights to return and complain. We can also treat information about your purchases in order to fulfil legal claims, hereunder to book keeping and accounts. When a purchase is made the IP-address is collected for that purpose and to safeguard our interest in preventing fraud.
2.2.2
The legal foundation for treating personal information is the EU Data Protection Act (GDPR) art 6, stk. 1, litra b, c, and f.
2.3
When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect information about your name, your e-mail address and possible mobile phone number.
2.3.1

The purpose is to maintain our interest in being able to send you newsletters.

2.3.2
The legal foundation for treating personal information is the EU Data Protection Act (GDPR) art 6, stk. 1, litra f.
2.4
When you sign up and accept our newsletter/customer club, you are asked to give e.g. name and e-mail address. During your membership, we will furthermore collect information about your use of the customer club benefits, competitions etc. that you participate in. We compare this information with other information we have about you, hereunder information about what you have bought and perhaps returned.
2.4.1
The purpose is to administer your membership and to deliver the services to you and offer you the benefits that are connected to the membership of the customer club, as well as maintain our interest in being able to send newsletters and target marketing.
2.4.2
The legal foundation for treating personal information is the EU Data Protection Act (GDPR) art 6, stk. 1, litra b and f. When you sign up, you will be asked to give a special consent to electronic marketing.

3. Recipients of personal information

3.1
Information about your name, address, e-mail address, phone number as well as order number and specific instructions about delivery are passed onto the carrier, who manages the delivery of your purchased items. When purchasing items that are not in stock, the aforementioned information can be passed onto the maker or the supplier of the item in question, who will in this case manage the delivery.
3.2
Information can be passed on to external third parties treating the information on our behalf. We cooperate with external third parties for e.g. technical operation and improvements of the website, for sending out newsletters as well as for targeted marketing, hereunder retargeting, as well as your assessment of our business and products. These third parties are data processors, and they act under our instructions and treat data for which we are responsible. These third parties may not use the information for any other purpose than fulfilling their agreement with us and they are subject to confidentiality agreements about this information. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processors treating personal information on our behalf.
3.3
Two of these data processors, Google Analytics v/Google LLC. and Facebook Inc. are established in the USA. The necessary guaranties for transferring information to the USA are secured through the Data Processor Certification under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, IAW EU Persondataforordningens (GDPR) art. 45.
3.3.1

A copy of Google LLC’s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/parti…

3.3.2

A copy of Facebook Inc.’s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/parti….

4. Your rights

4.1
With the aim of creating openness about the treatment of you information we must, as data controller, inform you of your rights.
4.2 Right of access
Information collected in connection with you signing up for to our newsletter will be deleted, when your consent to the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have other grounds for processing your information.
4.2.1
You are, at all times, entitled to request information from us regarding which information we have registered about you, what purpose this registration serves, which categories of personal information and recipients of information there may be, as well as information about where this information comes from.
4.2.2
You have the right to be given a copy of the personal information, we treat about you. If you want such a copy of your personal information, we ask you to please send a request to our customer service, where you may be asked to verify that you are who you claim to be.
4.3 The right to rectification (GDPR)
4.3.1
You have the right to have false personal data about yourself rectified by us. Should you become aware that we have erroneous information about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing, so the information can be corrected.
4.4 The right to deletion
4.4.1
In certain situations you have the right to ask to have all or some of the personal information about you deleted by us, for example if you retract your consent, and we do not have other legal grounds to continue processing your personal information. In the event that continued processing of your information is necessary, for example to enable us to keep our legal obligations, or for legal claims to be determined, asserted, or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal information.
4.5 The right to restrict processing
4.5.1
In certain situations you have the right to have processing of your personal information limited to only consist of storing, for example if you think that the information, we treat about you is not correct.
4.6 The right to data portability
4.6.1
In certain situations you have the right to have personal information, which you have given us yourself, delivered in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.
4.7 The right to object
4.7.1
You have, at all times, the right to object to our treatment of your personal information, with direct marketing in view, hereunder the profiling made to target our direct marketing.
4.7.2
Furthermore, you have the right to, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data which we carry out due to our legitimate interests – as already stated – for personal reasons.
4.8 The right to withdraw consent
4.8.1
You have, at any time, the right to withdraw a consent given to us regarding a given processing of your personal information, hereunder the profiling made of you as a member of the customer club. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact customer service.
4.9 The right to complain
4.9.1

You have, at all times, the right to complain to
Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5,
1300 København K
about our treatment of your personal information.
A complaint can be filed via mail to [email protected] or by phone to +45 33 19 32 00.

5. Erasing personal information

5.1
Information collected about your use of the website are deleted at the latest when you have not used the website for one year, as already mentioned.
5.2
The information collected in connection to you signing up for out newsletter is deleted, when your consent to the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have other grounds for processing the information.
5.3
Information collected in connection with a purchase you have made at the website will as a rule be deleted three years after the expiry of the calendar year during which you have made your purchase as already stated. The information can, however, be kept for longer, if we have a legitimate need for extended storing, for example if it is necessary in order for a legal claim to be determined, asserted, or defended, or if storing is necessary in order for us to fulfil legal claims. Accounting records are kept for five years to the expiry of a calendar year to comply with claims from The Accountancy Act.
5.4
Information collected in connection with you signing up for our newsletter and during your membership of our customer club, we will automatically delete, as already stated: a) in case you have not logged onto your user profile for three years, b) in case you deactivate (suspend) your membership to our customer club and do not reactivate it within the next 3 years, or c) in case you cancel your membership to our customer club.

6. Safety

6.1
We have completed suitable and organizational safety measures in order to prevent against personal information being unforeseen or illegally destroyed, lost, changed, or devalued as well as against it being disclosed to unauthorised parties or misused.
6.2
Only employees who have a real need of access to your personal information to do their job, have access to it.

7. Contact information

7.1
Forlaget Klematis A/S is the data controller for the personal information collected through the website.
7.2
If you have questions or comments to this personal information policy, or if you wish to use of one or more of your rights already stated, you can contact Forlaget Klematis A/S.

8. Changes to our personal information policy

8.1
In case we make changes to our personal information policy, you will be informed about this on your next visit to the website.
8.1

If you have signed up to our customer club, you will be notified about changes to the policy through information sent to your registered e-mail address.

9. Versions

9.1 

This is version 1 of Forlaget Klematis A/S personal information policy dated 04th October 2021.